K-12 Emergency Council Committees

Two committees have been formed on Governor Brad Little’s K-12 Emergency Council. The committees are focusing on two areas; a framework for Idaho’s public schools to reopen in the fall, and the “digital divide” students and teachers struggled with during the soft-closure of schools this past spring semester in response to the pandemic.

Please refer to the Governor’s official press release on these committees.

Public School Reopening Committee Members

Name Organization
Debbie Critchfield, Chair State Board of Education
Linda Clark State Board of Education
Sherri Ybarra State Superintendent
Senator Carl Crabtree Idaho Senate
Representative Judy Boyle Idaho House
Representative John McCrostie Idaho House
Greg Wilson Governor’s Office
Brian Armes Office of School Safety and Security
Spencer Barzee Westside School District
Ryan Bowman Twin Falls School District
Steve Cook Coeur d’Alene School District
Bob Donaldson Lewiston School District
Julie Douty Vallivue School District
Jonathan Gillen West Ada School District
Ty Jones Idaho High School Sports Association
Karen Pyron Butte School District Trustee
Donell McNeal West Ada School District
Mike Munger Office of School Safety and Security
Stephanie Myers Boise School District
Quinn Perry Idaho School Board Association
Angela Rodriguez Cassia School District
Anne Ritter Meridian Medical Arts Charter School Board
Rob Sauer Homedale School District
Lisa Sherrick State Department of Education
Gina Pannell Central District Health
Meeting Schedule

Thursday, June 25th, 1:00 pm
Monday, June 29th, 1:00 pm
Monday, July 6th, 8:00 am

Call in Number: 1 (877) 820-7829
Guest Passcode: 8461895

Public School Reopening Committee Information Contact

Morgan Howard
Morgan.Howard@osbe.idaho.gov
208-332-1567


Digital Divide Committee Members

Kurt Liebich, Chair State Board of Education
Greg Wilson, Vice Chair Governor’s Office
Senator Jim Woodward Idaho Senate
Senator Janie Ward-Engelking Idaho Senate
Laurie Anderson Micron Foundation
Toni Broyles University of Idaho
Chris Campbell State Department of Education
Marc Carignan Bluum
Theresa Carter Idaho Digital Learning Academy
Matt Compton Idaho Education Association
Spencer Cook Sugar Salem School District
Steve Cook Coeur d’Alene School District
Seth Deniston Coeur d’Alene School District
Keven Denton West Ada School District
Karen Echeverria Idaho School Boards Association
Eric Forsch Department of Commerce
Marc Gee Preston School District
Will Goodman Idaho Digital Learning Academy
Rod Gramer Idaho Business for Education
Andy Grover Idaho Association of School Administrators
Cassidy Hall University of Idaho, Doceo Center
Peter Jurhs Nampa School District
Paula Kellerer Nampa School District
Russell Miles Orofino School District
Simon Miller Kellogg School District
Andrew Moore Glenns Ferry School District
Kelley Packer Association of Idaho Cities
Doug Park Small Business Owner
David Roberts Boise School District
Terry Ryan Bluum
Robert Sanchez Idaho Business for Education
Steve Schellenburg Snake River School District
Michelle VanBeek Nampa School District
Meeting Schedule

Every Friday, 10:00 am

Call in Number: 1 (877) 820-7829
Guest Passcode: 8461895

Digital Divide Committee Information Contact

Audrey Ettesvold
Audrey.Ettesvold@osbe.idaho.gov
208-332-1571